Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota


A friend and I agreed last Dec to take a trip to FL this March. It was agreed that I would purchase up front the tickets for the PLANE RIDE (both ways), AMUSEMENT PARK, AND THE HOTEL. All of this cost me around $1,800 (paid in full). Her half being $900. Unfortunaltely I did not get anything in writing as I trusted her and it was a spoken agreement. With less than a month to the departure date she cancelled out on me for no reason. This alone has dissolved our friendship. I don't know if I will have a leg to stand on in court because I don't have anything in writing... LITTLE HELP PLEASE!!! Are my chances good of getting the money I was promised? What preparations should i take in going to court? thanks for your help

Asked on 2/13/06, 7:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: travel

No notes or e=mails?

Without that you're going into court with your word against hers, but the fact that you have the tickets is documentary evidence that you have expended $ on the word.

(Unlike a totally verbal IOU situation.)_

Good luck with it in Conciliation Court.

If she doesn't show, the hard part may be collecting the default judgment.

Call or e-mail for further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/06, 10:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota