Legal Question in Health Care Law in Minnesota

Can an employee who has their own insurance opt out of employer coverage and sign a document that says they will not come back to their employer for coverage? So the employer can show it was offered and denied. They need to stay compliant under the law.

Asked on 3/14/14, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

If this post is made by an employer, she/he should turn to an employment law attorney for legal advice specific to the employer's needs and full circumstances. Employee benefits law of this nature is complex and involves federal and state law. Tricia Dwyer Esq at 612-296-9666, Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC, Minnesota Small Business Law Attorney, Minnesota Employment Law Attorney,

Read more
Answered on 3/16/14, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Minnesota