Legal Question in Insurance Law in Minnesota

I was in an accident a few weeks ago and the insurance company of the car that rear ended me is trying to only take 80% of the blame. I was travelling into an intersection when a car ran the red in front of me. I had to brake hard to avoid getting t-boned. After the car passed, a second car hit me from behind. Obviously the car that ran the red didn't stop. The insurance adjuster of the car that hit me is trying to say that 20% of the blame is on the car that ran the red. While, theoretically, I agree with that statement in principle, the driver that actually hit me should be responsible for my repairs. If he wants to try and recoup 20% from the "unknown" driver, that shouldn't be my concern. Am I right?

Asked on 5/16/13, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. I would want to discuss the details with you further, view the incident report and collect other related information prior to providing you with a legal opinion. I urge you to seek attorney counsel. Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/13, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Minnesota