Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Minnesota

can a county court be sued for mental abuse ?

And how long can a court put off charging you with a crime ?

Asked on 12/22/14, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Delay in charging is not at all uncommon and may occur due to a multitude of possible reasons. Most criminal charges have time deadlines for charging, known as statutes of limitation; in some circumstances the time limit is postponed, delay, 'tolled'. Yes, a county court may be sued but in very, very limited circumstances. If you face such issues and concerns, I urge you to confer privately with an experienced and reputable attorney so she may advise you in light of the facts. Tricia Dwyer Esq., ph 612-296-9666, 365 days, Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc. PLLC, Minnesota Criminal Defense Attorneys.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/15, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Minnesota