Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

Is this an assult?


my friend recently has hit and pushed by another girl

during a fight. they were both yelling and then one girl

hit the other very hard i was just wondering if this would

be counted as assult or abuse and if it would be

possible for my frined to sue

Asked on 10/28/05, 2:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Johnson Johnson & Bannon

Re: Is this an assult?

Yes she may be able to sue but this would most likely be viewed as an intentional injury and there would be no insurance coverage available. Most claims like this are handled through the criminal system and if the other girl is charged with assault your friend could request restitution for any of her losses.

Our office is not representing you or your friend on this matter. If she has further questions, I would recommend that she contact an attorney in her area who handles personal injury matters to discuss further. Most attorneys handling such claims will talk to people without charge at least initially.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/05, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota