Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

I work for a company that supports individuals with developmental disabilities. The individual with DD would like to go on a vacation and take a support staff to help navigate the vacation. If the individual gets injured while on that vacation, can the company the support staff works for or the support staff be sued?


Asked on 4/07/22, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Yes, "[i]f the individual gets injured while on that vacation, [...] the company the support staff works for or the support staff be sued" and be held liable depending on the circumstances. Certain agreements (properly drafted) would define the relationship and potential liabilities.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/22, 9:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota