Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

169.06.4(a), damage to both vehicles, no injuries. Is this a petty misdemeanor even though a court date is set?


Asked on 12/26/17, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Usually a petty misdemeanor. But if the officer checked a box for “endangering life or property,” then it becomes a misdemeanor crime and court is mandatory. Get some help from a criminal defense lawyer. Feel free to call or email me to discuss.

-Sam

651-994-6744

sam@siebenedmunds.com

Read more
Answered on 12/27/17, 7:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota