Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

How is accident fault determined in Minnesota?

Asked on 2/06/17, 6:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

I suggest you go to the MN DPS website as a starting point for study - from there you can study to the depth you want or need.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/17, 6:14 am
Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

It's handled on a case by case basis. Depends on the specific facts and circumstances of your particular case. Also depends on for what purpose fault is being determined. If criminal charges are being considered, then it's a prosecuting attorney that decides whether to file charges. If it's insurance liability that's at issue, then an insurance adjuster will make a determination about fault. If every case, fault determinations can be challenged. I'd recommend consulting privately with an attorney to learn more. Feel free to give me a call to discuss further. 651-994-6744.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/17, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota