Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

Auto accident

If you hit someone from behind, and they don't stop, but they do report it and contact you with the damages, what options do you have to fight it.

Asked on 3/29/09, 8:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: Auto accident

I am not sure that I understand.

First, in almost all instances, the vehicle that rearends another will be presumed to be at fault. If you have insurance, you may submit the claim to your insurer or if you wish to be personally responsible for payment of the damages, you can decline to pay the requested damages and wait for the other party to sue you where you can defend in court.

Second, remember, however, that a failure to submit the claim to your insurer will likely violate the policy and subsequent coverage would be denied.

For Minnesota issues visit

Read more
Answered on 3/30/09, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota