Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

My daughter got stopped for speeding and got a citation. when she got home I discovered the citation was written out to me. They had all my info on the ticket and I wasn't even in the car. The car is registered in my Name so I assume thats how they got my info. There was not one thing an the ticket about her. I went to court to fight it and the prosecutor wants to reissue the ticket to my daughter. They have asked me to give them my daughters name and info so they can reissue it. The ticket was for 19 over the speed limit so it will affect our insurance. Is there a way to fight this? Why should I pay them if they can't do their job right?


Asked on 2/16/21, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Think of it this way:

Case against you -- the government has charged you with speeding. How will they ever prove that? Imagine you're at your trial, and the prosecutor asks the cop, "now is this man sitting over there at the defendant's table the person that was driving the speeding vehicle?" Of course, the officer should say no, it was actually a younger female. If that works right, then you're found not guilty, case dismissed. More likely, now that you've told the government that they got the wrong person, they should just dismiss the case.

Case against your daughter -- you do not have to tell them who was actually driving. And you shouldn't. If you don't volunteer that information, then it's likely that they won't be able to file a case against your daughter. If they do somehow find a way to charge her with speeding, then you guys can deal with her speeding ticket, just like it would have been if the cop issued the ticket to her in the first place.

If you're very interested in making sure that this all works out in your favor, you could retain me to represent you and/or your daughter. But, as you can guess, the cost of legal representation is often more than you'd want to spend on a speeding ticket case.

-Sam

651-994-6744

Read more
Answered on 2/17/21, 8:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota