Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

I just had my license revoked because I had a previous ticket from not having my insurance card. I paid the fee thinking it was just a fee. 2 months later I find out that by paying the fee and not showing insurance proof that I was pleading guilty and my license was automatically revoked for a year and I wasn't aware of it. Is there anything I can do to fight this decision.

Thanks.


Asked on 6/28/16, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Yes. It's possible to motion the court to reopen the case. You could ask that the conviction be vacated and that the license revocation be retracted. Have a lawyer help you. Feel free to give me a call to discuss further.

Sam

651-994-6744

Read more
Answered on 6/28/16, 12:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota