Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

I received a DWI 1 year ago. Completed all the classes, evals, jail time etc. currently on 6 years unsupervised probation all is taken care of. 2 years ago I received a DWI as well but never charged or went through the process. They just submitted paper work to go through the court process of that DWI from 2 years ago but I already have done all of the work, classes etc on probation currently for a DWI that is more recent. Can they send me to jail time from the older DWI that they are going through the process now after the more recent DWI that I already served all that time for and am now on probation.

Asked on 11/24/23, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

They likely can't use the more recent DWI to enhance the earlier DWI to a more serious charge. However, they can consider the fact that there are two DWIs when deciding the appropriate consequences for the earlier crime. Things will be more complicated this time. Drivers license and jail time are big concerns. I recommend that you consult with an attorney before you go to court. I'd be happy to discuss the situation with you. Feel free to give me a call or an email.

Sam Edmunds


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 11/27/23, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota