Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

Do I have any claims to my paternal grandmother's estate since her passing? My father is deceased. Do I have any rights to my paternal grandmothers estate. She is deceased and so is my father. She did not have a will. The only other relative was her nephew by marriage and he took over the entire estate.

Asked on 1/16/15, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

I suggest you confer privately with an experienced attorney so she may provide you with a legal opinion and legal counsel and advise based upon the full facts. Tricia Dwyer Esq. ph 612-296-9666 Minnesota Estate Planning Law Minnesota Attorneys Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
Answered on 1/17/15, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota