Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

Good Morning,

We recently lost a loved one unexpectedly and he did not have a written will. He was never married and had no children of his own but thought of my husband, his nephew, as a son. He on several occasions told both of us and all his siblings he would like my husband to inherit his portion of the land for the family farm. All of his siblings agreed that our uncle did in fact state this to each of them on separate occasions but they are unsure what will come of it now that he is gone and there wasn't anything written down. 4 of the 5 remaining siblings would like to follow our Uncle's wishes but we aren't sure what to do to ensure that my husband does inherit the land? Should we have the siblings write down statements for probate? Or what wouldn't you advise we do? Are we even able to dispute anything or will all of the land automatically go to the remaining siblings?

Thank you for taking the time to review this question.

Asked on 1/17/14, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

I am sorry for the loss of your loved one. Due to the complexity of the issue faced by your spouse, I urge that he confer with an attorney. Tricia Dwyer Esq at 612-296-9666, Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC, Minnesota Real Estate Attorney, Minnesota Probate Law, Minnesota Estate Planning Attorney,

Read more
Answered on 1/17/14, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota