Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

My wife is inheriting money from her brothers estate. She has been in a nursing home, we have separated our assets and she is being supported by Medicare to fund her care. As her husband do I have a right to any of her inheritance, or will that all go for her care? We live in MN.

Thank you!

Asked on 3/10/14, 6:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Generally, an inheritance received by a spouse is deemed non-marital property. Tricia Dwyer Esq at 612-296-9666, Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC, Minnesota Famiy Law Attorney, Minnesota Divorce Law, Minnesota Spousal Support - Alimony Law, Minnesota Estate Planning Law, Minnesota Elder Law,

Read more
Answered on 3/11/14, 4:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota