Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

Can my work legally deny me workers comp if I didn't turn in an incident form?

Asked on 2/08/11, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Atkinson Thomas Atkinson

I wish I could say yes or no but there is some gray area. We have what is known as a "notice period" which states that you must advise your employer (HR, safety director, supervisor, foreman, etc) within so many days. There are also a line of cases which argue that an employer should have known he injury was work related. Finally there are certain injuries which we call "trivial injuries" that delay the requirement for notice. Give me a call this week and we can discuss. Thomas Atkinson 651-332-8746

Read more
Answered on 2/15/11, 9:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota