Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

i've been workin at a place for over a year with no paid vacation and i think they are cuttin my hrs that i've worked and puttin them on my next check, is that legal??

Asked on 11/02/10, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

Any business or franchise attorney will say to contact your state's employment development or labor department. They will look into the cutting your hours, etc. issue and take appropriate action. Regarding the other issue, generally here's no requirement that an employer provide paid vacation. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Attorney

Franchise Foundations APC

Read more
Answered on 11/08/10, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi