Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Mississippi

What is the next step when you have filed a lawsuit but it has been settled before going to court

Asked on 9/09/09, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney

First draw up mutual releases and have them executed when the settlement proceeds are paid. Then enter an Order dismissing the lawsuit "with prejudice" which prevents the same claim from being filed by the same parties in the future.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/09, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Mississippi