Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I friend of mine was facing court and his lawyer wanted the rest of the money (3500) before he was sentenced or have in writing someone who would finish paying or he would drop out of the case. My friend had no way to pay having sold all he had of value to pay what he already had to the lawyer. He was facing 4-6months treatment or up to 30 years jail. he had taken the plea bargain even though he was innocent. Since I lived out of state I could not contact the lawyer any faster then email. Not wanting the worst to happen because the lawyer would not get his money I emailed him agreeing to finish paying, and a monthly amount to pay and asked for an account number that the bill would be applied to. That night I received no answer. I sent a text next morning where the lawyer responded that he had gotten it and wanted me to text him all my card info. I declined and instead had my friend bring it. The judge threw the book at my innocent friend. All through this case money seemed to be the lawyers biggest concern and not my friends rights. The lawyer did not send a payment through my card and since I was moving that next week, I decided to change the address on the credit card and requested a new one for I did not feel comfortable with this lawyer having the info. He just didnt seem right. I have made one payment but I have gotten no reciet that it was made, no acknowledgement, no balance due. It does not sit right with me. Am I legally bound to pay this under the circumstances

Asked on 5/25/16, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Without seeing what documents that you exchanged with the lawyer, it is impossible to accurately predict your liability. Isn't your friend the primary person that owes miney to the lawyer? Have you thought about how they will pay the lawyer, it reimburse you? At the least, you should be able to find out the bakance that your friend owes. Ask for that. But, waiting for the answer probably won't delay yiyr obligation to pay, until you've paid at least the $3,500

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/25/16, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri