Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Missouri

First Amendment

Can the Air Force tell members and civilians that they cannot enter an installation if they are displaying campaign signs on their vehicle? They say bumper stickers are fine, but no magnetic or other signs to show political affiliation/support.

Asked on 9/03/08, 12:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

Re: First Amendment

Well, I do not have readily in mind any previously decided case on the subject. But in my opinion, yes, they can and they should - the objective being to avoid any kind of political advertisement at the work place of Air Force.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/08, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Missouri