Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Missouri

Tresspassing dogs?

Hi, my neighbors have 11 small

white poodles and she lets them

out of the fence every day to watch

them piss and shit in our

yard.We've asked her several times

politely to keep them out of our

yard and she refuses. she will not

put them on a leash or walk them

she just releases them. I was

wondering if it is legal to shoot

them if they are on our property

and she refuses to leash them

Asked on 5/04/09, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Tresspassing dogs?

Of course not. Shooting the dogs would be a crime unless they posed an imminent threat. Based upon your description, they don't sound very threatening.

I suggest telling your neighbor that if she doesn't restrain her dogs you will report her to animal control. Tell her you don't want to do this but that you will have no choice if she doesn't restrain the dogs herself. Do this in writing, and send it via certified mail so you have a record. If she hasn't changed her ways within a few days of receiving your letter, make the report.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/09, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Missouri