Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

is a civil offense the same thing as a misdemeanor?

Asked on 6/05/10, 5:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

What exactly do you mean by the term "civil offense"?

Read more
Answered on 6/05/10, 9:40 pm
Thomas Robbins Robbins Law Firm

The term "Civil offense" confused civil and criminal law. Civil law's concern is monetary (liability) whereas, "offense" is a criminal charge, typically minor.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/10, 1:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri