Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

Live in St. Charles, Mo. My husband drives for a living- CDL, had a fender bender in a parking lot with a lady. He backed out of a parking spot and right after she backed into him. He got out and she was saying it wad his fault, he said no it was your fault. He asked for her info and she started arguing with him. He waz not going to argue with her. He had somewhere to be for a new job (second job) she was in her car on the phone. Both vehichles had minimal damage, sctratches. My husband left. Later that evening a police officer knocked on our door issuing hom a ticket for leaving the scene of an accident. Now has a court date. Plus we are not sure if we are covered insurance wise. We have no idea what this entails or what to do. Any advice or suggestions please. Thanks

Asked on 5/09/16, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

In the case of a collision each driver is supposed to give the other their name and insurance information, or make a police report. It sounds like the woman would not give your husband her information, and he did not report the collision to the police. If your husband drives for a living, his job might be in jeopardy, if he fails to get this charge amended or dismissed. He should consult directly with a traffic ticket attorney in your area, soon.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/10/16, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri