Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

My mother and her friend bought property together in jefferson co. Missouri. Both are now desceased. Who now inherits the property. Its a general warrant deed ( individual ).The deed says , to have and to hold the same, together with all rights etc. Her friend has a son and dsughter. So who gets the property? I dont know if it was tenants in common or joint tenancy. Thank you for any input. I have the copy of the deed if needed.

Asked on 9/22/16, 3:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

I would need to read the deed to see how the property was owned. Whether it was by joint tenancy or by tenancy in common will determine the answer to your question. I can help you with this. Contact me directly at 314-727-2822. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/16, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri