Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

took my insurance away while on work comp

i had a back uninjury that required surgery when i came back after 4 months they said my insurance was cancelled and i got a letter that said it was because i was fired i have an attorney but i dont get many answers to my questions. Any way they also demoted me, cut me from salary to hourly is all this legal? thanks

Asked on 5/12/05, 1:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm

Re: took my insurance away while on work comp

You have a civil action- lawsuit- available to you if you were fired for exercising your work comp rights. Other than that, the law doesn't offer much here, and given the current government in Missouri, will only get worse.

As for your lawyer, I encourage you to call him/her and arrange a meeting. You are entitled to answers to your questions, and the Missouri Bar often disciplines lawyers who do not keep in touch with clients.

Your situation definitely requires an experienced attorney, and I hope you get yours on board with you in this case.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/05, 2:07 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Re: took my insurance away while on work comp

If you are dissatisfied with your current attorney, you have the right to discharge him or her. if you choose to do that, then I would be happy to refer you to an attorney I believe to be the top worker's compensation lawyer in the state. I am confident that he would be able to answer your questions and provide you with the best possible representation.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/05, 7:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri