Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

I worked off the clock without my employers knowledge or permission, can I be fired?

Asked on 8/04/16, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law

I need morefacts to give informed advice. However in Missouri employees can be fired at anytime for any reason or NO reason at all with four exceptions. The exceptions are 1) a personal service contract 2) as a union member and a beneficiary of the union contract 3) in violation of the anti discrimination laws such as sex, race, religion, age or pregnancy and 4) in violation of the pblic policy of the state does set forth in the Statutes.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/16, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri