Legal Question in Business Law in Nebraska


I sold some autographed items to a person through paypal. They went to what I consider a unreliable source and was told the items were fake. I know 1000 percent they are real, I got them signed in person myself. They won a successful chargeback case through their credit card company/paypal and returned the items to paypal at paypals request. Paypal forwarded the items to me and they came back servilely damaged. I am out my money and now I don't have the ability to resale my items. Paypal said it is out of their hands and I have to deal with the individual/credit card company. They will not release any information to me and said I must get a subpoena to get any information. I was upset about losing the chargeback case but accepted it, I am FURIOUS over my damaged items. What can I do in this situation to recover from my loss of money/damaged goods?

Asked on 5/20/08, 12:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: merchandise

Unless the items were insured, probably not too much you can do. Part of the problem would be to establish who and what caused the damage. Was it the buyer, Paypal, or package carrier that damaged the items? Even if you think you know, can you prove it for a fact?

Read more
Answered on 5/20/08, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nebraska