Legal Question in DUI Law in Nebraska


How long does your license become revoked for an agravated DUI if you chose seven days in jail instead of a year of probation?

Asked on 2/19/08, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Tarvi n Tarvin Law Office

Re: Dui

If this is your first, revocation is 1 year either way. However, if you take the jail time, seven days is the minimum, with a max of 60 days, plus a $400 fine. With probation, you have either two days in jail or 120 hrs community service, plus a $500 fine.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/08, 6:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nebraska