Legal Question in DUI Law in Nebraska

Wrong way on a one way and DUI

I was pulled over for driving the wrong way on a one way then i was also cited for a DUI on the ticket where it states the the streets where i was driving the wrong way after going back and looking would not be possible which would give them no reason to pull me over and administer a breath test is there any defense in this

Asked on 1/16/08, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Tarvi n Tarvin Law Office

Re: Wrong way on a one way and DUI

If you were not driving the wrong way and you were doing nothing else wrong, then the police would not have probable cause to pull you over. That is a defense. You should have your attorney examine this thoroughly. If you don't have an attorney, you need one.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/08, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nebraska