Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

Is it common for grandchildren to be included in a grandparent's will as direct beneficiaries along with the other heirs? Example: "My coin collection is to be distributed equally amongst my 4 grandchildren.". Or, "And to my youngest granddaughter, I leave the mantel clock she so admired."

Maybe I've seen too many old movies and cartoons?

Asked on 8/05/11, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Greenberg Greenberg & Nguyen Attorneys at Law

I can only speak to my 20 years of experience doing estate planning. Typically grandchildren are only designated as alternate beneficiaries, for example: If a child of mine predeceases me then the share that would have gone to that child shall go to that child's then living children in equal shares.

Typical situations where a grandchild is a primary beneficiary:

Where a child is excluded for whatever reason.

Where a granchild is disabled or exceptionally talented.

Where there is a very close relationship between the grandparent and grandchild.

Where the grandchild has been adopted by the grandparent or raised as if they were a child.

Where all children have predeceased.

George D. Greenberg, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/11, 10:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada