Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

my father passed away and my stepmother had the will sealed. I have 2 brothers that are his and he and my stepmother have 2 younger sons. Nothing was left to my brothers or I and I was very close too him. Why would she do this(I am close to her also)? And how to I go about finding out what was in it?

Asked on 7/05/11, 6:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Reed Reed & Mansfield

Nevada wills are supposed to be public documents filed with the office of the clerk in the county where the decedent resided. The purpose of public filing is so that people like yourself have a chance to examine the will and determine if they want to challenge it.

Will challenges are difficult but in a small minority of cases are worth making.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/11, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada