Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

Is there a form to remove a person from a Living Trust completely without re-writing the entire Trust?

Asked on 7/17/11, 7:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Greenberg Greenberg & Nguyen Attorneys at Law

In a sense Attorneys create customized "forms," documents to address specific needs that comply with law and conform to fact. I would not reccomend a form from a store for this job. Testamentary documents need to be very exacting and clear.

A Trustee in a simple trust typically has the right to remove an end beneficiary. However, the Trustee typically does not have the right to remove another trustee or Trustor/Grantor without their written consent.

George D. Greenberg, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/11, 9:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada