Legal Question in Banking Law in Nevada

Lost certificates for zero coupon bonds.

How can we track down lost certificates? We know the brokerage firm the bonds were purchased from. They were purchased 19 years ago. Would they have a record?

Asked on 12/26/08, 10:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Warren Markowitz Warren R. Markowitz, Esq

Re: Lost certificates for zero coupon bonds.

A firm is required to hold info on its customers for a period of 7 years after the account is closed. Therefore, if you still had an account in the last 7 years it is possible that the firm still had info relating to the purchase.

If you held the certificates with the firm, then you should have gotten quarterly account statements indicating your purchase.

If you held the certs in registered form, i.e. in your name then the U.S. Treasury will have a record of the purchase.

When all else is lost, you will need someone familiar with tracking such investments. Please contact my office for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 12/26/08, 11:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Nevada