Legal Question in Consumer Law in Nevada

I have been appointed as an Trustee/Executor of an estate, I am not sure whether the trust along with Last Will and Testament in the state of Nevada will have to be probated, where can I get this information?

Asked on 7/11/16, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

Neither a Will nor a Trust has to be probated in Nevada. However, a Will may be probated if there is estate property or debts of a decedent requiring Court orders for payment or distribution. A trust is a private contract directing the trustee to take or refrain from certain actions upon the happening of certain events. Sometimes a probate court is asked to provide instructions for a trustee to clarify the provisions of the trust or authorize certain actions. Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/16, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Nevada