Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

My daughter got caught shoplifting, and the items that she stole were retrieved by the store. I received a letter in the mail from a lawyer stating that I will need to pay a fee of 269.00. I do not understand why I should have to pay money with the fact that the items were retrieved. can you please advise me .


Asked on 9/08/16, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

Nevada law provides:

NRS 597.870 Shoplifting: Civil liability of parent or guardian of minor who steals merchandise from or damages property on merchant’s premises.

1. The parent or legal guardian, as the case may be, of a minor who steals merchandise from, or damages property on, a merchant’s premises is civilly liable for:

(a) The retail value of the merchandise; and

(b) The fair market value of the damaged property, plus damages of not less than $100 nor more than $250, costs of suit and reasonable attorney’s fees. An action may be brought even if there has been no criminal conviction for the theft or damage. Recovery under this section may be had in addition to, and is not limited by, any other provision of law which limits the liability of a parent or legal guardian for the tortious conduct of a minor.

2. An action under this section may be brought as a small claim in a justice’s court if the total amount sought does not exceed the statutory limit for such a claim.

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/16, 4:44 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada