Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Hampshire

Do I potentially have a lawsuit against my city? They closed nearby roads forcing traffic to use our residential street to reach the newly constructed Wal-Mart. The city gated two streets, funneling three times as much traffic through our residential neighborhood into a commercial area of the city. This has lowered homes values, decreased safety, increased crime, and severely effected the quality of life for the residence on our street.


Asked on 9/21/16, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh

Generally, the streets are controlled by the municipality which can set traffic flow patterns in any matter they deem consistent with public need and safety. Unless there was some malfeasance behind their action, the remedy lies at the voting booth to remove the current elected officials.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/16, 11:57 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Hampshire