Legal Question in Administrative Law in New Jersey

Validity of Bylaws

My question is the validity of unsigned, undated bylaws for a non profit corporation. These same bylaws have also subsequently amended with no date or signature. How binding are these bylaws?

Asked on 7/08/08, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard West The Law Office of Richard A. West, LLC

Re: Validity of Bylaws

These bylaws are not going to be valid unless there are signatures by the authorized board members. However, are you sure that there is not a signed set out there? The set you have may have been an older version that was never signed?

Read more
Answered on 7/08/08, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in New Jersey