Legal Question in Administrative Law in New Jersey

open records

How do I go about getting records from a local department from my town? I specifically want to get all emails in & out of the local Recreation Dept. over the past 5 years.

Asked on 6/06/08, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Wolf Wolf Law Associates LLC

Re: open records

Depending on the jurisdiction, your local government should be subject to some form of open public records statute requiring retention and production of records upon request. The production of email records over a five year span would likely cause the local recreation department to incur a significant expense, however, and will undoubtedly be met with resistance.

This response to an anonymous question is not legal advice, and no attorney client relationship has been formed by virtue of providing this response.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/08, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in New Jersey