Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

can a person who has succesvily declared bankruptcy BECOME a lawyer in NY or NJ?

Asked on 12/16/10, 5:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Yes . . . as long as the character & fitness committee makes the determination that there was a valid reason for the bankruptcy (e.g. rejecting a bankrupt application who bought a new sports car the day after his bankruptcy was granted).

Read more
Answered on 12/22/10, 5:07 am
Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly

The Committee will examine the bankruptcy file for shenanigans. But more important, learn how to spell. I am confused as to whether you mean "successfully" (i.e., secured a discharge) or successively, i.e., a serial filer, who would be bounced on character grounds.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/10, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey