Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

I have been reciving calls from payday loans scammers. The told me that I was being sued by a company that I've never heard of for fainilng to repay a payday loan. (I have used these loans in the pas and all have been paid in full and the company that this man mentioned is not a company that I have heard of and told him so) He had my previous employers info as well as my bank account info, I refused to tell him if my bank info was correct and he abruptly ended the call.

Last week I had a message on my cell phone from a man claining to be an officer from the financial fraud unit (no police dept info given) statting that I needed to call him back asap regarding a lawsuit.(I never returned the call) My questions are: is there someone I report these calls to? Should I say anything to these men if they try calling again? My most important concern is that they may try to steal my identity since that had all of my correct banking info (I dont know if they had my social security number or not, they didn't say). What steps cna i take to prevent this from happening; we are already in the process of switching banks altogether.

Asked on 5/14/11, 10:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

i think you should call the police and report these guys. this sounds like fraud.

good luck to you. these are bad guys.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/11, 11:12 am
Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC

Call your local police department and report these people.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/11, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey