Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

I have an existing writ of execution from 2007. the defendant has a house for sale, should I get a lien on the house or does the writ cover me when the property is sold ( I think it will be a short sale)

Asked on 5/28/15, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

The writ will not help. You should have your judgment docketed with the Clerk in Trenton. That will impose a state-wide lien on any real property owned by the judgment debtor. Move quickly. The judgment must be docketed before the sale takes place.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 5/28/15, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey