Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

What is the statute of limitations on debt collection in New Jersey? I just found out my mother has been making small payments on a debt that was initially sent to collections in 1998. While she may have had a balance at the time (although I question the amount the principle vs finance charges), 20 years seems a bit excessive on the collection attempt on a senior on a fixed income.

Asked on 12/05/17, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

The SOL restarts when she makes a payment. That's why they like those small payments. Also, the fact that she paid shows that the debt is legit. Depending on the balance, an attorney could get this worked out for you. If its more than $3,000, call me at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss

Read more
Answered on 12/05/17, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey