Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

I don't know what to do. Last night I made a stupid decision and drove home after a few drinks. I have never don't this before, and never plan to again. Anyway I apparently hit a fire hydrant on the way home but didn't even realize. By the time I got home the cops caught up with me and got me for leaving the scene of an accident not reporting an accident wreck less driving and a DUI. I have to be in court on Tuesday. I don't have a lot of money Im humiliated, and devastating by this and if I loose my license I will loose my job. I have to work I'm a mother of 4. Everyone is saying that I should ask for it to he postponed to hire an attorney, but what if they don't postpone it and they take me to jail right there or something. I cannot believe is happening. What should I do?

Asked on 10/18/15, 1:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Call us at 1-855-9-JEFLAW. We'll work with your budget.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/15, 2:09 pm

So sorry for your predicament.

Call me And let me explain a few things. It will relieve a lot of your worries, including monetary.

215 370 2608

Available now if you wish.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/15, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey