Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

My friend has left her brand new motorcycle in my garage for 2 years. She's not paying any rent and I asked her to remove it in December 2014, but she has yet to show up or call me. I would like to send her a letter of abandonment and tell her to remove the motorcycle by a certain date or I'm going to get rid of it, what should I do?? I do not have the title or registration.

Asked on 6/22/15, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

New Jersey has a specific process to follow when a tenant leaves personal property in a rented premises. It is biased toward protecting the tenant and has a procedure for motor vehicles. Although the property owner here is not a true tenant, the procedure might provide a safe haven for you in the sense that, if you follow the procedure, a court is not likely to find that you acted improperly. There are some problems with this in the sense that any money that you get from the sale of the property is supposed to go to the tenant's account which, in this case, does not exist. There are some more attractive options if you are not in a hurry to get the motorcycle out.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 6/23/15, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey