Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

Can a person who has a final restraining order against them have it dismissed? I thought the only one who can request it to be removed is the one who enacted it.

Asked on 7/21/15, 1:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kozyra Kozyra & Hartz, LLC

There are cases in which an FRO can be dismissed if there is no present reason for it continuing. Application to the Court must be made citing the reasons with notice being given to the person obtaining the FRO. It is not an easy task but can be accomplished.

We have handled such matters in the past. If interested, please contact us for a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/15, 1:45 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

There are several ways to remove a FRO. Call us at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss

Read more
Answered on 7/21/15, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey