Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

I work in a furniture store in New Jersey for the last 30 years .. it has

About 10 employees.. I do make the most money..

I'm on salary..

However my boss has cut my pay 3 times within the last year .. this last time it was for 600 a month.

He has singled me out because I make the most and the store isn't doing well

No one else has gotten a pay cut. Is this legal?? Can he single out a person just because they make the most??

Asked on 6/08/17, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Gartenberg Barry F. Gartenberg LLC

The harsh general rule of at-will employment is that an employer is, subject to minimum wage laws, free to reduce an employee's compensation at any time. Of course, an employer may not do so if the employer made an enforceable "promise" (e.g., a contract) to the contrary or the employer does so for an "illegal" reason (e.g., illegal discrimination). Please call me for a free telephone consultation to explore your circumstances and options. 973-921-0600. Thank you. DISCLAIMER: This communication is not intended to be legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/17, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey