Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Hi ! I’ve asked to vacate my lease due to construction eviction,no heat and hot water for over 3 months and the health inspector has been 7 times and is taking them to court.Ive also filed a complaint for harassment and trespassing.Their response to my email is to have my lawyer call their lawyer.... the health inspector said once they want you to speak to your lawyer everything stops..... I’m in the process of getting ,but they keep harassing me about when my lawyer is going to call their.They continue to send emails and leave a letter on my door further they were here tonight knocking on my door at 8:40pm.The police said to file another complaint......can they continue to bother me?

Asked on 2/11/18, 8:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.

There is a procedure to follow in order to prosecute your claim of constructive eviction. Since you mentioned that you're getting an attorney, he or she should be aware of the steps to move your claim forward. I would suggest that you retain counsel and move forward with him or her.

It's obvious, from your letter, that your landlord doesn't think that you will retain counsel. Their attorneys will continue to contact you, until you can show that you are represented. At that point they are ethically bound to speak with your attorney. Good luck with your case.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/18, 3:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey