Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

I received a 'Demand for Possession' notice from the law firm that represents The Lenders Group of NJ last week.Lenders bought the house/property that i am living question is how much longer can I live/reside here until I am evicted for good?

Asked on 2/05/18, 9:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

You may not have to move out depending on the nature of your tenancy. A tenant does not lose any rights simply because a premises changes ownership. That said, if you have a lease, it may contain a "subordination clause" that gives a lender superior rights. Similarly, you may have signed a subordination agreement that does the same thing (although, that is rare in residential tenancies). If you are on a month-to-month tenancy with no lease and no subordination agreement, you can be evicted only if the new landlord meets the criteria of the Anti-Eviction Act. The same result if you have a lease and no subordination agreement. So, ask a local lawyer to took over what you have by way of documentation.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 2/05/18, 11:25 am
Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.

You should not have to move at all. You are protected under the Anti Eviction Act. You can’t be evicted unless you run afoul of one of those sections. That being said you should have all the documentation reviewed by counsel.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/18, 7:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey