Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey


My husband was diagnosed with Lung cancer in 2009. They removed the tumor and the top lobe of his left lung. He was than cancer free. He followed up with an oncologist every 6 months (for blood work) that would show the cancer if it came back....and once a year for a CAT scan to make sure the cancer did not come back.

2 years later we go to NY Presbyterian (he has this crazy cough and no-one can figure out what is causing it....or how to stop it.....we are told his cancer is back and its been back for a while ...they had to take out the lower lobe of the left lung...and he almost died during the surgery. Also because it had a chance ti spread he has had 2 more reoccurrences and other health problems. Can that oncologist be held responsible could he miss the reoccurrence in the same spot.

Asked on 7/25/17, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


I appreciate your inquiry. First and foremost, get your husband the best medical attention that you can find. Then, let's talk. My firm regularly handles such negligence cases and I would be happy to help you with this claim. There are several ways you may be compensated for your loss but keep in mind that you may have only a limited time to file an action, and even less time if you intend to file against a public entity. So you need to act soon.

Call for a FREE consultation so that I may be able to help you further. Please note that I only have the little information that you put into your question and my response is presented as a general response to that question. It is not intended as, nor should be construed as, legal advice or opinion.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/17, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey