Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

Are you still at fault if the driver is making a left turn into a gas station crossing a double line (lines are faded), no sign stating "no left turn", and a citation/ticket was not issued for improper turning if the turning vehicle got into an accident? The point of impact was on the turning vehicle passenger rear tire.

Asked on 1/31/11, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Zerres Blume Forte Fried Zerres & Molinari

Thank you for your inquiry. We would need to review the police report and witness statements to determine the viability of any claim. If you've sustained an injury which can be verified by medical diagnosis, you may be able to pursue a personal injury claim. This firm has handled thousands of motor vehicle accident related cases. Please click on my name below for our firm's contact information in New Jersey; and call me or any of our attorneys to discuss your potential claim. If this accident occurred outside of New Jersey, also feel free to call us, as we work with an extensive nationwide network of qualified attorneys who may be able to assist you. I look forward to speaking with you; and we will assist you in whatever way we can.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/11, 5:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey